|
Hits: 77925

The Excellence Fund was established in 1987 to assist financially, Gifted and Talented students at Homebush Boys' High.

The Excellence Fund was first set up as a result of a grant of $1,000 from the Homebush/Strathfield RSL Sub-branch and the first recipient Jason Watson was assisted to represent the Australian Under 18s Volleyball Tour of Korea. Since then literally hundreds of students have been assisted to participate in a wide range of cultural, sporting and academic endeavours on a regional, state, interstate and international basis.

The Homebush/Strathfield RSL Sub-branch has supported every year since 1987 with a $1,000 grant and Wests, Ashfield have made the same contribution of $1,000 since 2002 . To maintain the fund the school has held fund raising activities and received further sponorship from The Rotary Club of Silverwater.

This is an excellent platform for our Gifted and Talented students. Should organisations or individuals wish to contribute to this fund you can contact the Excellence Fund Coordinator at the school - Scott Belgre or Principal John Kennedy.

EXCELLENCE FUND HONOUR ROLL

CORPORATE 
ORGANISATION INDIVIDUAL
NAME             
Platinum  $1000

Homebush Strathfield RSL#

Wests Ashfield#

Platinum $500

Geoff Vaughan* - 1949 Leaver
Gold  $500   Gold $250  
Silver $250   Silver $100  
Bronze $100   Bronze $50  

* Indicates that the individual is a double platinum sponsor of $1,000

# Indicates that the donor has donated a number of years

Recipients in 2012

  • Soumil Chhibber - Sydney North Regional Cricket
  • Willis Choi - Sydney North Regional Volleyball
  • Libeesan Surkirthan - Sydeny North Regional Volleyball
  • 38 Mathematics Challenge Students
  • Izaac Noh - Sydney North Regional Golf
  • Sean Baek - Sydney North Regional Golf
  • Kaya Bremner - Sydeny North Regional Australian Football
  • Jai Ivelja - Sydney North Regional Football
  • Brian Griffin-Colls - Sydney North Regional Football
  • Jonah Bolden - Sydney North and CHS Basketball
  • Mitchell Taylor - U15's CHS Waterpolo
  • Joshua Rogers - U15's CHS Waterpolo
  • Willis Choi - U17's NSW Volleyball
  • 1st Grade Basketball - Final 8 Tournament Terrigal

Recipients in 2011:-

  • Suffan Hassan - North Sydney Regional Cricket
  • Soumil Chhibber - North Sydney Regional Cricket
  • Ramaman Srirathan - NSW U/15 Volleyball
  • Hao Yin - NSW U/15 Volleyball
  • Arjun Abayasingam - NSW U/15 Volleyball
  • Peraveenan Jeyrarosa - NSW U/15 Volleyball
  • Krishnath Maharasa - NSW U/15 Volleyball
  • Scott Bunch - North Sydney Regional Rugby
  • Sam Hayward - North Sydney Regional Rugby
  • Rustam Mia - North Sydney Regional Football
  • Brain Griffin-Colls - North Sydney Regional Football
  • Andrew Depta - North Sydney Regional Football
  • Daniel Parkee - NSW Public Schools Symphony Orchestra
  • Andrew Depta - NSWCHS 2nds Football
  • Lachlan Foster - International Robotics Competition
  • Thomas Goth-Towney - International Robotics Competition
  • Andrew Depta - NSW All Schools Football
  • 51Mathematics Students
  • Willis Choi - NSW All Schools U/16 Volleyball
  • 10 Students on Art Express Regional Camp
  • Andrew Depta - Australian Schoolboys Football
  • Michael Parker - North Sydney Regional Waterpolo

Recipients in 2010:-

  • Blake Watkinson - North Sydney Regional Waterpolo
  • Brad Parker - North Sydney Regional Waterpolo
  • Nick Taylor - North Sydney Regional Waterpolo
  • Peter Maxwell - North Sydney Regional Waterpolo
  • Suffan Hassan - North Sydney Regional Cricket
  • Nicholas White - North Sydney Regional Cricket
  • Umair Awan - North Sydney Regional Volleyball
  • David Ho - The University of Sydney's Science Gifted and Talented Program
  • Vindesh Nadan - The University of Sydney's Science Gifted and Talented Program
  • Ameen Ramadan Jradi - The University of Sydney's Science Gifted and Talented Program
  • Manovaraman Selvanathan - The University of Sydney's Science Gifted and Talented Program
  • Mitchell Davidson - North Sydney Regional Football
  • Robert Speranza - North Sydney Regional Football
  • Andrew Depta - North Sydney Regional Football
  • Serge Houhlias - NSWCHS Swimming
  • 37 Students - Australian Mathematics Competition
  • Umair Awan - North Sydney Regional Volleyball
  • Zac McCowage - North Sydney Regional Hockey
  • Shakti Rathore - North Sydney Regional Hockey
  • Jacky Tran - North Sydney Regional Hockey
  • Mitchell Davidson - NSWCHS 1st Football
  • Andrew Depta - NSWCHS 2nds Football
  • Michael Dubos - North Sydney Regional Basketball
  • Jack Barrett - North Sydney Regional Rugby
  • Josh Carter - North Sydney Regional Rugby
  • Paul Carter - NSWCHS Rugby League
  • Willis Choi - NSW Under 15's Volleyball
  • Jack Codd-Miller - NSWCHS AFL - Australian Championships Perth
  • Paul Carter - Australian Rugby League Tour England, Wales & France
  • Brian Griffin-Colls - NSW Under 16's Futsal New Zealand Tour
  • Rustam Mia - NSW Under 16's Futsal New Zealand Tour
  • Erkan Altun - National Youth Science Forum - Canberra
  • 37 Mathematics Students
  • Sean Baek - Jack Newton Golf Tournament
  • Lachlan Chisholm - Robotics - Robocup Canberra
  • Oliver Buckley - Robotics - Robocup Canberra
  • Thomas Goth-Towney - Robotics - Robocup Canberra
  • Harishkumar Vellimalai - Robotics - Robocup Canberra
  • Michael Parker - Regional Waterpolo
  • Nick Taylor - Regional Waterpolo
  • Peter Maxwell - Regional Waterpolo
  • Dylan Fuller - Australian Schoolboys Athletics Championships, Tasmania
  • Angus Armstrong - Australian Schoolboys Athletics Championships, Tasmania

Recipients in 2009:-

  • Robert Polec - NSWCHS Sailing
  • Brendan Jenkins -NSWCHS Sailing
  • Lachlan Irvine Brown - NSWCHS Triathlon
  • Rio Kang - South West Sydney Region Musical Identification Program
  • Bradley Parker - NSWCHS Waterpolo
  • Matt Hay - NSWCHS Waterpolo
  • Blake Watkinson - NSWCHS Waterpolo
  • Nathan Sorrenti - NSWCHS Waterpolo
  • Connor Martin - NSW All Schools & NSWCHS Waterpolo
  • Joesph Zheng - Operation Art, Westmead Hospital
  • Henry Liang - Operation Art, Westmead Hospital
  • Anthony Phan - Operation Art, Westmead Hospital
  • Edwin Guo - Operation Art, Westmead Hospital
  • Mitchell Beattie - Regional Rugby Team for NSWCHS Championships
  • Emilio McFarland - Regional Rugby Team for NSWCHS Championships
  • Lachlan Irvine Brown - Regional Rugby Team for NSWCHS Championships
  • Robert Speranza - Regional Football Team for NSWCHS Championships
  • Mitchell Davidson - Regional Football Team for NSWCHS Championships
  • Scott Worthington - Public Speaking, Rostrum Voice of You
  • Arnuv Karnik - Public Speaking, Rostrum Voice of You
  • Krishnanth Mahakasa - Public Speaking, Rostrum Voice of You
  • George Choi - Public Speaking, Rostrum Voice of You - Senior Division
  • Satyajeet Marar -Public Speaking, Rostrum Voice of You - Senior Division
  • Andrew Mo - Public Speaking, Rostrum Voice of You - Senior Division
  • Alex Patrulescu - Australian, NSW & NSWCHS Swimming
  • Michael Tran - Regional Hockey Team for NSWCHS Championships
  • Jacky Tran - Regional Hockey Team for NSWCHS Championships
  • Jake Imer - Regional Hockey Team for NSWCHS Championships
  • Taylor Di Val - Regional Hockey Team for NSWCHS Championships
  • David Brimfield - Gifted & Talented Science Program
  • Jared Wee - Gifted & Talented Science Program
  • Eric Lam - Gifted & Talented Science Program
  • Mathematics Students
  • Michael Tran - NSW Under 18's Hockey Tour to South Africa
  • Connor Martin - Australian Schoolboys Water Polo
  • Daniel Parkee - NSW State Music Camp

Recipients in 2008:-

  • David Paterson - Regional Cricket
  • Mehran Modasser - Regional Volleyball
  • Timothy Chan - Regional Volleyball
  • Andrew Brimfield - NSWCHS Rowing
  • David Brimfield - NSWCHS Rowing
  • Peter Brimfield - NSWCHS Rowing
  • David Paterson - NSWCHS Cricket
  • Jacky Tran - Hockey
  • Michael Tran - Hockey
  • Ibrahim Kerem - NSWCHS Football Championships
  • James Shehadie - NSWCHS Rugby Championships
  • Matthew Pluis - NSWCHS Rugby Championships
  • Sam McCartney - NSWCHS Rugby Championships
  • Konrad Ilolahia - NSWCHS Rugby Championships
  • Kayne Lees - NSWCHS Rugby Championships
  • Elijah Chan - NSWCHS Rugby Championships
  • Emilio McFarland - NSWCHS Rugby Championships
  • Tyson Parcell - NSWCHS Rugby Championships
  • Nathan Massey - NSW U'19s Rugby League
  • Nathan Sorrenti - NSWCHS Waterpolo Tour of New Zealand
  • Matthew Sheath - NSWCHS Squash Championships
  • Daniel Parkee - NSW State Music Camp
  • Jared Wee - Gifted & Talented Science Workshops
  • Eric Lam -Gifted & Talented Science Workshops
  • David Brimfield - Gifted & Talented Science Workshops
  • Ma Jing Shun - Mathematics Summer School
  • Nicholas Alley - 4 Day Art Workshop with Artists
  • Surya Venkatesan - 4 Day Art Workshop with Artists
  • Aidan Kirvan - 4 Day Art Workshop with Artists
  • Erkan Altun - 4 Day Art Workshop with Artists
  • Konrad Ilolahia - 4 Day Art Workshop with Artists
  • Peter Kumar - 4 Day Art Workshop with Artists
  • Matthew Hay - NSWCHS Water Polo
  • Connor Martin - NSWCHS Water Polo
  • Bradley Parker - NSWCHS Water Polo
  • Nathan Sorrenti - NSWCHS Water Polo

Recipients in 2007:-

  • James Sun – Australian Theatre
  • Parth Upadhyay – National Art School
  • Will Parker – NSWCHS Sailing
  • Robert Polec – NSWCHS Sailing
  • Joshua Hilliard – NSWCHS Rugby Tour of New Zealand
  • Sachinpal Singh – Operation Art, Westmead Hospital
  • Alan Lam - Operation Art, Westmead Hospital
  • Jack Tao - Operation Art, Westmead Hospital
  • Andrew Depta - Operation Art, Westmead Hospital
  • Simon Dinopoulos – NSWCHS Rugby Championships
  • Kayne Lees - NSWCHS Rugby Championships
  • Eli Chan - NSWCHS Rugby Championships
  • Matthew Pluis - NSWCHS Rugby Championships
  • Sam McCartney - NSWCHS Rugby Championships
  • Nathan Massey - NSWCHS Rugby Championships
  • Joshua Hilliard - NSWCHS Rugby Championships
  • Radwan El Helou - NSWCHS Rugby Championships
  • Jean-Paul Watson – State Music Camp
  • David Paterson - Cricket
  • Daniel Nassif - State Music Camp
  • Garth Andrews - State Music Camp
  • Neal von Dinklage - State Music Camp
  • Adam Imer – NSW under 18’s Hockey Australian Championships Brisbane
  • Ibrahim Kerem – NSWCHS Football Championships
  • Connor Martin – NSWCHS Water Polo Tour of New Zealand
  • Bradley Parker - NSWCHS Water Polo Tour of New Zealand
  • Andrew Sorrenti - NSWCHS Water Polo Tour of New Zealand
  • Blake Watkinson - NSWCHS Water Polo Tour of New Zealand
  • Various students to the World Vision Australia NSW Global Leadership Convention at Homebush
  • Jamie Sherson - Australian Cross Country Championships - Perth
  • Mitchell Starc - Australian U'19's Cricket Tour of Malaysia & Pakistan
  • Connor Martin – NSWCHS Water Polo Trials Tamworth
  • Bradley Parker - NSWCHS Water Polo Trials Tamworth
  • Andrew Sorrenti - NSWCHS Water Polo Trials Tamworth
  • Blake Watkinson - NSWCHS Water Polo Trials Tamworth
  • Nathan Sorrenti – Water Polo Trials Tamworth
  • ChadWatkinson - Water Polo Trials Tamworth
  • Sachinpal Singh – Year 10 Art Camp
  • Max Little - Year 10 Art Camp
  • Richard Amarasingham - Year 10 Art Camp